Privacy Notice

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

PSFS Statement
The Public Service Friendly Society (PSFS) recognises the need to treat all membership data in an appropriate and lawful manner. We are committed to complying fully with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 3026/679 (GDPR)
GDPR requires PSFS to inform you of;
  • The types of data we hold on our members
  • The purpose for which it is used
  • Your rights in relation to how it is processed
  • Your right of access
In the course of our engagement with members, data is collected only from you and held in the PSFS.  All data is stored securely on its internal database and on manual files securely held within the Society‚Äôs office.
 
Do we share the data with anyone?
Your personal data is not shared outside the PSFS unless you have given your written consent
 
Who controls the use of your data?
The PSFS is an independent body within the civil service. The PSFS itself is therefore the Data Controller.
 
Types of data collected
For new joining members;
Biographical Data including Name,  Address,  gender,  grade,  marital status,  Dept name and Dept address, contact details (email and phone number), PSFS joining date.
For members applying for assistance;
Updated Biographical data (as above) along with basic income information, basic expenditure information, details of previous applications.
 
Your agreement to process your data;
By completing the application form to join the Society or seek assistance, we assume this to be your agreement to process your data for that specific purpose.
 
The purpose for processing your data is;
  • To ensure that the main purpose of the Society, i.e. the provision of assistance to its members can be delivered effectively
  • To ensure continuity of service to our members
  • To collate statistics for analysis of trends (anonymised)
 
Consent to the processing of your data
By completing a membership form or a grant application form, we take this as consent to process your data.
 You can withdraw your consent at any stage. This may affect our ability to deal effectively with your application.
 
Your rights
  • To receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • To request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected or, if we have incomplete information, you may request that we update that information so that it is complete
  • To request, in certain circumstances, that we delete your personal data
  • To have your personal data sent directly to you.
 
Queries
Any GDPR related queries can be directed to the Executive Director of the PSFS at 1800 77 87 87.
 
Complaints
If you are unhappy with any aspect of how the PSFS processes your data, you can raise this with the PSFS at;
 1st Floor West,
Plaza Centre,
Belgard Road,
Tallaght,
Dublin 24
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with how the PSFS is processing your personal data.
Subject Access Request (SAR)
 
You have the right to request a copy of your personal data that is held by the PSFS. You can do this by making a Subject Access request to the Data Protection Officer of the PSFS.
Review of this Statement
This statement will be reviewed periodically